Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This notice describes the Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre privacy policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy and Security statement.

The information provided by you helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre and it's subsidiaries (including but not limited to Mowana Spa, Chiefs Boma Restaurant and the Gin School). Here are the types of information we gather.

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store information you enter on the Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre website or that you may provide to Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre in any other manner. Certain of the information provided on registration is mandatory to assist us in ensuring that the communications and transactions entered into with you may be completed effectively and lawfully.
  • Automatic Information: Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre receives and stores certain types of information whenever you interact on the Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre website or communicate with Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre by email. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre.
  • Email Communications: To help us make emails more useful, we may receive a confirmation when you open email from the Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre website, if your computer supports such capabilities.

By providing the information to Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre you consent to Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre collecting maintaining, storing and processing the information, provided that Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre shall:

  • Not disclose your personal information to a third party other than to effect the transactions agreed to in using the Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre website, without obtaining your express consent to do so.
  • Only disclose your personal information, without your consent, if legally required to do so.
  • Be entitled to use the information provided by you to compile statistical or aggregated information in such a way that you may not be identified.

Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre shall own and retain all rights to non-personal statistical information compiled by it. While Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre and its affiliates shall take commercially reasonable care to safeguard the information provided by you to Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre from unauthorised access or disclosure, Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre does not represent or guarantee that the safeguards will provide absolute protection. Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre shall not be obliged to encrypt any information sent to you, received from you or stored on your behalf or for the purposes agreed in this agreement, unless agreed with you to the contrary, in writing. Should the personal information and records held by us no longer be required by Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre, we undertake to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify this information after a reasonable period of time has elapsed. If you provide Indaba Hotel & Conference Centre with personal data, you shall have the right, on reasonable prior written notice, to request inspection, change, amendment, or deletion of such personal data.

Download the hotel policy on Protection of Personal Information View POPI document
Just north of the fast paced business world of Sandton, Johannesburg lies the Indaba Hotel, Spa & Conference Centre nestled beneath the vista of the magnificent Magaliesberg Mountains.
It is a compelling blend of business-like convenience and efficiency, along with a relaxed and warm country hospitality atmosphere.

Phone: +27 (0) 11 840 6600
Email: indaba@indabahotel.co.za

William Nicol Drive & Pieter Wenning Road Fourways

TripAdvisor
Review Indaba Hotel and Conference Centre

Reward Program
Click to read more

AGODA Awards - Indaba Sandton

Subscribe to Newsletter

Please type your name.
Enter a valid email
Please verify you are human